Immigration

Fee Structure:

We are required by the SRA to provide detailed price information for the following types of applications:

  • Applications for naturalisation or registration under the British Nationality Act 1981
  • Applications on behalf of European Economic Area (EEA) nationals and their family members under the applicable EEA regulations or Immigration Rules, including applications for permanent residence, residence cards and registration certificates
  • Applications under the Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 and Tier 5 of the Points based system.
  • Applications for Sponsor Licences under Tier 2, Tier 4 & Tier 5 of the Points based system.
  • Applications under the Immigration Rules, including:
  • Student and work experience visas
  • Visit visa (for tourism, or visiting friends/ family)
  • Ancestry visas
  • Dependant relative and family reunion applications
  • Applications for work, business or study under the Points-Based System
  • Spouse and partners applications, including fiancé(e)s or proposed civil partners
  • Other categories, such as application on the basis of long residence

We charge fixed or hourly fees for immigration matters. Fixed fees may be agreed once an initial consultation has taken place and we have more information on your matter. This is dependent on the following factors:

  • The type of application
  • The client’s instructions; and
  • The complexity of the matter

Please notethat all applications are likely to vary and of course, we will be able to provide an accurate estimate once we have more information about your specific case. We will then be able to determine whether you will be charged a fixed fee or hourly rate and start the application process.

Our Charging rates per hour are as set out below:

 

Experience/ Position

Hourly rate (excluding VAT)

Partners and Consultants

£450 + VAT

Solicitors (+ 8 years PQE)

£350 + VAT

Solicitors (- 8 years PQE)

£250 + VAT

All other fee earners including trainees

£150 + VAT

 

Please note:All disbursements will need to be paid for separately in addition to the fees for our services. Examples of disbursements include home office/visa application fees, court application fees, postage, interpreting/translation services, medical reports fees, expert report fees, mileage/travel expenses etc. This is not an exhaustive list and is meant purely as a guide.

 

Key stages & Timescales:

Keystages:

  1. Discussing your circumstances in detail and confirming whether this is the most suitable application for you to make and what other options may be available to you;
  2. Giving you advice about the necessities of the Immigration Rules and whether you meet the criteria;
  3. If you do not fulfil certain criteria, whether this can be overcome and how, this on average takes 2-3 hours;
  4. Considering the supporting evidence you have provided, which we anticipate will take 2-21 hours.
  5. Where necessary, helping you obtain further evidence (such as medical records and bank statements);
  6. Preparing your application and submitting it on your behalf, which we anticipate will take 6-120 hours, depending on complexity;
  7. Attendance at a Home Office interview: if the Home Office ask you to attend an interview, we will give you clear advice (and discuss the possibility of us attending with you) at the appropriate time. This could be between 1-3 hours;
  8. Giving you advice about the outcome of the application and any further steps you need to take.

 

Timescale:

Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee how long the Home Office will take to process your application.

We will usually be able to submit your application within 2-8 weeks of you instructing us, but we will let you know at the earliest opportunity if it is likely to take longer than this.

There are some factors which can make a matter more complex and therefore prolong the process of your application. These factors include:

  • Previous convictions
  • Previous immigration offences;
  • Previous immigration history;
  • Long periods of absence;
  • Periods without work/study activity;
  • Inability to provide specified documents;
  • Unemployment in home country;
  • Your employment history and level;
  • Reasons for Home Office to consider you an overstay risk;
  • Minimal evidence of genuine relationship;
  • Forming an entrepreneur team; and
  • Viability of overseas company.

SEND US YOUR ENQUIRY

indicates required field